Contact the Institute

This page lists the names of all officers and council members of the Institute, with contact details wherever appropriate.

Are you a member of the Insititute? We would like to collect members' email addresses to help us remain in touch with them, and we invite you to send yours to emailregister@suffolkinstitute.org.uk.

Officers and Council Members 2016-17

President

Rev. Professor Diarmaid MacCulloch, Kt, MA, DD, PhD, HonLittD, HonDD, FBA, FSA, FRHistS

Vice Presidents

Dr David Allen, BA, DAA, FSA, FRHistS
Dr David Dymond, MA, HonLittD, FSA, FRHistS
Dr Jane Fiske, JP, BA
Edward Martin, BA, FSA, MifA
Brian Seward
Dr Stanley West, MA, FSA

Chairman

Dr Nick Amor, MA, Birch Lea, Birch lea, 1 Bury Road, Stanningfield, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP29 4RS (tel. 01284 827012)
email: drnickamor@icloud.com

Hon. General Secretary

Jane Carr, BA, 116 Hardwick Lane, Bury St. Edmunds IP33 2LE (tel. 01284 753228)
email: generalsecretary@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Hon. Assistant Secretary

Mary Pereira, 70 Schreiber Road, Ipswich IP4 4NJ (tel. 01473 271638)
email: assistantsecretary@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Hon. Financial Secretary

Tony Broster, 17 Saxmundham Road, Framlingham, WOODBRIDGE IP13 9BU (tel. 01728-720103)
email: financialsecretary@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Assistant Financial Secretary

Alison Brown, Old School House, Gosbeck, Suffolk IP6 9SN
email: assistantfinancialsecretary@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Hon. Excursions Secretary

Clive Paine, BEd, 11 Sharp Road, Bury St. Edmunds, IP33 2NB

Hon. Membership Secretary

Nigel Maslin, BA, FSA, 3 The Courtyard, Sudbourne Park, Orford, IP12 2AJ
email: membershipsecretary@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Hon. Field Group Secretary

John Fulcher, The Old Coach House, Cransford, Woodbridge, IP13 9NZ (tel. 01728 663359)
email: fieldgroup@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Hon. Website Secretary

Dr Rosemary Hoppitt, BA, PGCE, 4 Hilly Fields, Woodbridge, IP12 4DX
email: websecretary@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Hon. Editor of Proceedings

Dr Joanna Martin, BA, Oak Tree Farm, Hitcham, Ipswich, IP7 7LS (tel. 01449 741266)
email: proceedingseditor@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Hon. Newsletter Editors

Robert Carr BA and Jane Carr BA, 116 Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 2LE
email: newslettereditor@suffolkinstitute.org.uk

Independent examiner

Izod Bassett

Members of the Council

Philip Aitkens
Dr Keith Briggs, BSc
Timothy Easton
Prof. David Gill
Dr Deirdre Heavens
Dr Kate Jewell
Brian Milner
Stephen Podd 
Sarah Poppy
John Rainer
Tony Redman
Dr Margaret Thomas

Dr Abby Antrobus, BA, MA, Ex officio, representing the Archaeological Service of Suffolk County Council
Vivienne Aldous, B.A.; M.Ar.Ad., RMARA, Ex Officio representing UCS, Ipswich
Kate Chantry, BA Ex officio, representing the Suffolk Record Office